Steel Dynamics Inc (STLD)

Steel Dynamics Inc (STLD) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 60 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $243.08, 1.0% above the last close of $240.76. The chart signal reads Bearish.

MetricSTLD
AI score60 / 100
Chart signalBearish
Fair value estimate$243.08
Upside to fair value1.0%
Previous close$240.76
P/E20.13
Price / sales1.58
Market cap$34.49B
EPS11.01
Revenue growth-7.0%
1-year price change15.9%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Basic Materials stocks: Linde plc Ordinary Shares, BHP Group Limited, Southern Copper Corporation, Rio Tinto ADR, Newmont Goldcorp Corp, Freeport-McMoran Copper & Gold Inc.

Questions about STLD

Is STLD overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 15, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Steel Dynamics Inc (STLD) at $243.08 against a last close of $240.76, implying 1.0% upside to the model's estimate.

Is STLD's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies STLD as Neutral as of Oct 15, 2026, with a signal score of -0.00 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is STLD's ŷRobot AI score?

STLD scores 60 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 15, 2026.

Is STLD stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

STLD trades at 20.1 times earnings and 1.6 times sales as of Oct 15, 2026.

What does STLD's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for STLD reads +7.4% at 30 days, +10.5% at 90 days, and +15.9% at one year as of Oct 15, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is STLD growing?

Steel Dynamics Inc's revenue growth is -7.0% and free-cash-flow growth is +14.9% on the latest reported figures.

STLD chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.