Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) stock chart and technical analysis

Indicator summary: Bullish (4 bullish, 1 bearish, 0 neutral). As of 2026-10-14, the close was $459.91: 22.3% above the 50-day average and 70.4% above the 200-day average, which is rising. RSI (14) is 77, overbought. MACD is bullish after a cross in the last 10 days. The stock sits 99% of the way up its 52-week range of $151.98 to $461.52, on 0.6x its 20-day average volume.

IndicatorReadingRead
50-day average$375.97Price 22.3% above
200-day average$269.88Price 70.4% above, average rising
50 vs 200-day50 above 200Golden-cross alignment
RSI (14)77Overbought
MACD (12, 26, 9)+21.26 vs +17.33Bullish cross in the last 10 days
52-week range$151.98 to $461.5299% of the way up the range
Volume vs 20-day average0.6xLight

What followed this setup for VLO

  • When it closed above its 200-day average (4,289 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.5%.
  • When it closed above its 50-day average (3,981 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.9%.
  • When it had MACD above its signal line (3,489 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 64% of the time, median +6.1%.
  • When it had RSI above 70 (625 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +4.4%.
  • All days since 1999 (6,716 days): higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.9%.

Base rates use VLO's own daily history since 1999; they describe the past, not a forecast.

Questions about VLO's chart

What is VLO's RSI today?

As of 2026-10-14, VLO's 14-day RSI is 77, which is overbought (above 70). When it had RSI above 70 (625 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 65% of the time, median +4.4%.

Is VLO above its 200-day moving average?

Yes. VLO closed at $459.91 on 2026-10-14, 70.4% above its 200-day average of $269.88, which is rising. When it closed above its 200-day average (4,289 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.5%.

Is VLO above its 50-day moving average?

Yes. VLO closed at $459.91 on 2026-10-14, 22.3% above its 50-day average of $375.97. When it closed above its 50-day average (3,981 days), it was higher 63 trading days later 62% of the time, median +5.9%.

Has VLO had a MACD crossover?

Yes, a bullish cross within the last 10 trading days. As of 2026-10-14 the MACD line is +21.26 against a signal line of +17.33, so MACD is bullish.

Is VLO near its 52-week high?

Yes. At $459.91 it sits 99% of the way up its 52-week range of $151.98 to $461.52, 0.3% below the high.

What is VLO's technical rating today?

Bullish: 4 of 5 indicators are bullish and 1 bearish as of 2026-10-14 (the 50 and 200-day averages, their alignment, RSI and MACD). A rating summarises the chart; it is not a recommendation.

ŷRobot chart signal: Sell, from the chart signal model.

VLO analysis: AI score, fair value and forecast · Is it a bull or a bear market today? · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.