Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 59 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $453.98, 2.2% above the last close of $444.04. The chart signal reads Sell.

MetricVLO
AI score59 / 100
Chart signalSell
Fair value estimate$453.98
Upside to fair value2.2%
Previous close$444.04
P/E16.18
Price / sales0.89
Market cap$131.43B
EPS23.96
Revenue growth-12.3%
1-year price change14.9%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Energy stocks: Exxon Mobil Corp, Chevron Corp, Shell PLC ADR, TotalEnergies SE ADR, ConocoPhillips, Petroleo Brasileiro Petrobras SA ADR.

Questions about VLO

Is VLO overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 15, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) at $453.98 against a last close of $444.04, implying 2.2% upside to the model's estimate.

Is VLO's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies VLO as Neutral as of Oct 15, 2026, with a signal score of -0.11 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is VLO's ŷRobot AI score?

VLO scores 59 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 15, 2026.

Is VLO stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

VLO trades at 16.2 times earnings and 0.9 times sales as of Oct 15, 2026.

What does VLO's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for VLO reads +0.4% at 30 days, +4.5% at 90 days, and +14.9% at one year as of Oct 15, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is VLO growing?

Valero Energy Corporation's revenue growth is -12.3% and free-cash-flow growth is +44.6% on the latest reported figures.

VLO chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.