Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)

Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 62 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $33.30, 4.1% above the last close of $32.00. The chart signal reads Sell.

MetricCVE
AI score62 / 100
Chart signalSell
Fair value estimate$33.30
Upside to fair value4.1%
Previous close$32.00
P/E12.19
Price / sales1.50
Market cap$60.55B
EPS2.55
Revenue growth-1.8%
1-year price change1.2%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Energy stocks: Exxon Mobil Corp, Chevron Corp, Shell PLC ADR, TotalEnergies SE ADR, ConocoPhillips, Petroleo Brasileiro Petrobras SA ADR.

Questions about CVE

Is CVE overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 15, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) at $33.30 against a last close of $32.00, implying 4.1% upside to the model's estimate.

Is CVE's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies CVE as Neutral as of Oct 15, 2026, with a signal score of -0.09 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is CVE's ŷRobot AI score?

CVE scores 62 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 15, 2026.

Is CVE stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

CVE trades at 12.2 times earnings and 1.5 times sales as of Oct 15, 2026.

What does CVE's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for CVE reads +1.0% at 30 days, +3.0% at 90 days, and +1.2% at one year as of Oct 15, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is CVE growing?

Cenovus Energy Inc's revenue growth is -1.8% and free-cash-flow growth is +29.4% on the latest reported figures.

CVE chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.