Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 51 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $163.75, 2.9% above the last close of $159.19. The chart signal reads Buy.

MetricATO
AI score51 / 100
Chart signalBuy
Fair value estimate$163.75
Upside to fair value2.9%
Previous close$159.19
P/E18.80
Price / sales5.37
Market cap$26.71B
EPS8.32
Revenue growth3.2%
1-year price change0.9%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Utilities stocks: Nextera Energy Inc, Constellation Energy Corp, Southern Company, Duke Energy Corporation, National Grid PLC ADR, American Electric Power Co Inc.

Questions about ATO

Is ATO overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 7, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO) at $163.75 against a last close of $159.19, implying 2.9% upside to the model's estimate.

Is ATO's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies ATO as Bullish as of Oct 7, 2026, with a signal score of 0.17 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is ATO's ŷRobot AI score?

ATO scores 51 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 7, 2026.

Is ATO stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

ATO trades at 18.8 times earnings and 5.4 times sales as of Oct 7, 2026.

What does ATO's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for ATO reads +0.6% at 30 days, +0.9% at 90 days, and +0.9% at one year as of Oct 7, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is ATO growing?

Atmos Energy Corporation's revenue growth is +3.2% and free-cash-flow growth is +10.0% on the latest reported figures.

ATO chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.