Ciena Corp (CIEN)

Ciena Corp (CIEN) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 86 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $470.68, 17.6% above the last close of $400.40. The chart signal reads SS-Sell.

MetricCIEN
AI score86 / 100
Chart signalSS-Sell
Fair value estimate$470.68
Upside to fair value17.6%
Previous close$400.40
P/E79.42
Price / sales8.93
Market cap$63.78B
EPS4.43
Revenue growth7.2%
1-year price change36.2%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Technology stocks: NVIDIA Corporation, Apple Inc., Microsoft Corporation, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, Broadcom Inc, Micron Technology Inc.

Questions about CIEN

Is CIEN overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 13, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Ciena Corp (CIEN) at $470.68 against a last close of $400.40, implying 17.6% upside to the model's estimate.

Is CIEN's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies CIEN as Bearish as of Oct 13, 2026, with a signal score of -0.21 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is CIEN's ŷRobot AI score?

CIEN scores 86 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 13, 2026.

Is CIEN stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

CIEN trades at 79.4 times earnings and 8.9 times sales as of Oct 13, 2026.

What does CIEN's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for CIEN reads +3.4% at 30 days, +21.6% at 90 days, and +36.2% at one year as of Oct 13, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is CIEN growing?

Ciena Corp's revenue growth is +7.2% and free-cash-flow growth is +50.5% on the latest reported figures.

CIEN chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.