Kroger Company (KR)

Kroger Company (KR) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 60 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $60.87, 2.7% above the last close of $59.25. The chart signal reads Bearish.

MetricKR
AI score60 / 100
Chart signalBearish
Fair value estimate$60.87
Upside to fair value2.7%
Previous close$59.25
P/E32.93
Price / sales0.24
Market cap$34.50B
EPS1.78
Revenue growth-0.3%
1-year price change8.0%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Consumer Defensive stocks: Walmart Inc., Costco Wholesale Corp, The Coca-Cola Company, Procter & Gamble Company, Philip Morris International Inc, PepsiCo Inc.

Questions about KR

Is KR overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 8, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Kroger Company (KR) at $60.87 against a last close of $59.25, implying 2.7% upside to the model's estimate.

Is KR's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies KR as Neutral as of Oct 8, 2026, with a signal score of -0.11 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is KR's ŷRobot AI score?

KR scores 60 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 8, 2026.

Is KR stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

KR trades at 32.9 times earnings and 0.2 times sales as of Oct 8, 2026.

What does KR's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for KR reads +2.0% at 30 days, +7.9% at 90 days, and +8.0% at one year as of Oct 8, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is KR growing?

Kroger Company's revenue growth is -0.3% and free-cash-flow growth is +3.4% on the latest reported figures.

KR chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.