Synopsys Inc (SNPS)

Synopsys Inc (SNPS) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 56 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $495.48, 1.4% below the last close of $502.67. The chart signal reads S-Sell.

MetricSNPS
AI score56 / 100
Chart signalS-Sell
Fair value estimate$495.48
Upside to fair value-1.4%
Previous close$502.67
P/E75.91
Price / sales9.98
Market cap$96.81B
EPS5.73
Revenue growth14.1%
1-year price change9.5%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Technology stocks: NVIDIA Corporation, Apple Inc., Microsoft Corporation, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, Broadcom Inc, Micron Technology Inc.

Questions about SNPS

Is SNPS overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 8, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Synopsys Inc (SNPS) at $495.48 against a last close of $502.67, implying 1.4% downside to the model's estimate.

Is SNPS's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies SNPS as Bearish as of Oct 8, 2026, with a signal score of -0.20 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is SNPS's ŷRobot AI score?

SNPS scores 56 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 8, 2026.

Is SNPS stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

SNPS trades at 75.9 times earnings and 10.0 times sales as of Oct 8, 2026.

What does SNPS's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for SNPS reads +3.4% at 30 days, +2.6% at 90 days, and +9.5% at one year as of Oct 8, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is SNPS growing?

Synopsys Inc's revenue growth is +14.1% and free-cash-flow growth is -1.8% on the latest reported figures.

SNPS chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.