Sempra Energy (SRE)

Sempra Energy (SRE) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 47 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $80.10, 0.5% above the last close of $79.68. The chart signal reads Bullish.

MetricSRE
AI score47 / 100
Chart signalBullish
Fair value estimate$80.10
Upside to fair value0.5%
Previous close$79.68
P/E22.66
Price / sales3.77
Market cap$51.11B
EPS3.44
Revenue growth-5.8%
1-year price change0.0%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Utilities stocks: Nextera Energy Inc, Constellation Energy Corp, Southern Company, Duke Energy Corporation, National Grid PLC ADR, American Electric Power Co Inc.

Questions about SRE

Is SRE overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 7, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Sempra Energy (SRE) at $80.10 against a last close of $79.68, implying 0.5% upside to the model's estimate.

Is SRE's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies SRE as Neutral as of Oct 7, 2026, with a signal score of 0.13 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is SRE's ŷRobot AI score?

SRE scores 47 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 7, 2026.

Is SRE stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

SRE trades at 22.7 times earnings and 3.8 times sales as of Oct 7, 2026.

What does SRE's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for SRE reads +0.9% at 30 days, -0.6% at 90 days, and +0.0% at one year as of Oct 7, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is SRE growing?

Sempra Energy's revenue growth is -5.8% and free-cash-flow growth is +3.0% on the latest reported figures.

SRE chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.