Seagate Technology PLC (STX)

Seagate Technology PLC (STX) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 93 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $1,379.73, 115.9% above the last close of $639.01. The chart signal reads Bullish.

MetricSTX
AI score93 / 100
Chart signalBullish
Fair value estimate$1,379.73
Upside to fair value115.9%
Previous close$639.01
P/E65.79
Price / sales17.63
Market cap$162.25B
EPS14.02
Revenue growth19.3%
1-year price change27.7%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Technology stocks: NVIDIA Corporation, Apple Inc., Microsoft Corporation, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, Broadcom Inc, Micron Technology Inc.

Questions about STX

Is STX overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 16, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Seagate Technology PLC (STX) at $1379.73 against a last close of $639.01, implying 115.9% upside to the model's estimate.

Is STX's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies STX as Neutral as of Oct 16, 2026, with a signal score of 0.14 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is STX's ŷRobot AI score?

STX scores 93 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 16, 2026.

Is STX stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

STX trades at 65.8 times earnings and 17.6 times sales as of Oct 16, 2026.

What does STX's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for STX reads +5.6% at 30 days, +21.7% at 90 days, and +27.7% at one year as of Oct 16, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is STX growing?

Seagate Technology PLC's revenue growth is +19.3% and free-cash-flow growth is +25.1% on the latest reported figures.

STX chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.