BHP Group Limited (BHP)

BHP Group Limited (BHP) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 44 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $78.95, 5.2% below the last close of $83.29. The chart signal reads Bullish.

MetricBHP
AI score44 / 100
Chart signalBullish
Fair value estimate$78.95
Upside to fair value-5.2%
Previous close$83.29
P/E21.99
Price / sales3.72
Market cap$210.69B
EPS3.85
Revenue growth1.9%
1-year price change2.3%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Basic Materials stocks: Linde plc Ordinary Shares, Southern Copper Corporation, Rio Tinto ADR, Newmont Goldcorp Corp, Freeport-McMoran Copper & Gold Inc, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited.

Questions about BHP

Is BHP overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 16, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates BHP Group Limited (BHP) at $78.95 against a last close of $83.29, implying 5.2% downside to the model's estimate.

Is BHP's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies BHP as Bullish as of Oct 16, 2026, with a signal score of 0.16 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is BHP's ŷRobot AI score?

BHP scores 44 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 16, 2026.

Is BHP stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

BHP trades at 22.0 times earnings and 3.7 times sales as of Oct 16, 2026.

What does BHP's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for BHP reads -0.4% at 30 days, +8.2% at 90 days, and +2.3% at one year as of Oct 16, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is BHP growing?

BHP Group Limited's revenue growth is +1.9% and free-cash-flow growth is -7.1% on the latest reported figures.

BHP chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.