Linde plc Ordinary Shares (LIN)

Linde plc Ordinary Shares (LIN) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 62 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $526.42, 5.6% above the last close of $498.43. The chart signal reads Sell.

MetricLIN
AI score62 / 100
Chart signalSell
Fair value estimate$526.42
Upside to fair value5.6%
Previous close$498.43
P/E30.58
Price / sales6.24
Market cap$227.36B
EPS15.35
Revenue growth0.6%
1-year price change6.8%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Basic Materials stocks: BHP Group Limited, Southern Copper Corporation, Rio Tinto ADR, Newmont Goldcorp Corp, Freeport-McMoran Copper & Gold Inc, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited.

Questions about LIN

Is LIN overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 16, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Linde plc Ordinary Shares (LIN) at $526.42 against a last close of $498.43, implying 5.6% upside to the model's estimate.

Is LIN's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies LIN as Neutral as of Oct 16, 2026, with a signal score of -0.12 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is LIN's ŷRobot AI score?

LIN scores 62 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 16, 2026.

Is LIN stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

LIN trades at 30.6 times earnings and 6.2 times sales as of Oct 16, 2026.

What does LIN's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for LIN reads +3.5% at 30 days, +3.8% at 90 days, and +6.8% at one year as of Oct 16, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is LIN growing?

Linde plc Ordinary Shares's revenue growth is +0.6% and free-cash-flow growth is +2.3% on the latest reported figures.

LIN chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.