AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU)

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 60 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $88.70, 2.3% below the last close of $90.82. The chart signal reads Hold.

MetricAU
AI score60 / 100
Chart signalHold
Fair value estimate$88.70
Upside to fair value-2.3%
Previous close$90.82
P/E12.70
Price / sales4.03
Market cap$47.31B
EPS7.40
Revenue growth28.1%
1-year price change20.1%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Basic Materials stocks: Linde plc Ordinary Shares, BHP Group Limited, Southern Copper Corporation, Rio Tinto ADR, Newmont Goldcorp Corp, Freeport-McMoran Copper & Gold Inc.

Questions about AU

Is AU overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 8, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) at $88.70 against a last close of $90.82, implying 2.3% downside to the model's estimate.

Is AU's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies AU as Neutral as of Oct 8, 2026, with a signal score of 0.00 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is AU's ŷRobot AI score?

AU scores 60 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 8, 2026.

Is AU stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

AU trades at 12.7 times earnings and 4.0 times sales as of Oct 8, 2026.

What does AU's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for AU reads +3.1% at 30 days, +12.6% at 90 days, and +20.1% at one year as of Oct 8, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is AU growing?

AngloGold Ashanti plc's revenue growth is +28.1% and free-cash-flow growth is +13.5% on the latest reported figures.

AU chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.