American Express Company (AXP)

American Express Company (AXP) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 53 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $309.74, 1.8% above the last close of $304.20. The chart signal reads Bullish.

MetricAXP
AI score53 / 100
Chart signalBullish
Fair value estimate$309.74
Upside to fair value1.8%
Previous close$304.20
P/E18.45
Price / sales2.88
Market cap$205.67B
EPS16.37
Revenue growth11.7%
1-year price change-0.3%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Financial Services stocks: JPMorgan Chase & Co, Visa Inc. Class A, Mastercard Inc, Bank of America Corp, HSBC Holdings PLC ADR, Morgan Stanley.

Questions about AXP

Is AXP overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 7, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates American Express Company (AXP) at $309.74 against a last close of $304.20, implying 1.8% upside to the model's estimate.

Is AXP's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies AXP as Bullish as of Oct 7, 2026, with a signal score of 0.16 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is AXP's ŷRobot AI score?

AXP scores 53 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 7, 2026.

Is AXP stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

AXP trades at 18.4 times earnings and 2.9 times sales as of Oct 7, 2026.

What does AXP's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for AXP reads -0.2% at 30 days, +5.4% at 90 days, and -0.3% at one year as of Oct 7, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is AXP growing?

American Express Company's revenue growth is +11.7% and free-cash-flow growth is +4.7% on the latest reported figures.

AXP chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.