Caterpillar Inc (CAT)

Caterpillar Inc (CAT) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 82 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $1,017.57, 39.3% above the last close of $730.65. The chart signal reads Hold.

MetricCAT
AI score82 / 100
Chart signalHold
Fair value estimate$1,017.57
Upside to fair value39.3%
Previous close$730.65
P/E35.59
Price / sales5.08
Market cap$344.29B
EPS22.78
Revenue growth3.4%
1-year price change18.1%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Industrials stocks: GE Aerospace, RTX Corporation, GE Vernova LLC, Deere & Company, Union Pacific Corporation, Eaton Corporation PLC.

Questions about CAT

Is CAT overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 16, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Caterpillar Inc (CAT) at $1017.57 against a last close of $730.65, implying 39.3% upside to the model's estimate.

Is CAT's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies CAT as Neutral as of Oct 16, 2026, with a signal score of 0.09 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is CAT's ŷRobot AI score?

CAT scores 82 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 16, 2026.

Is CAT stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

CAT trades at 35.6 times earnings and 5.1 times sales as of Oct 16, 2026.

What does CAT's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for CAT reads +1.8% at 30 days, +10.2% at 90 days, and +18.1% at one year as of Oct 16, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is CAT growing?

Caterpillar Inc's revenue growth is +3.4% and free-cash-flow growth is +16.9% on the latest reported figures.

CAT chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.