Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS)

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 67 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $421.21, 10.9% above the last close of $379.70. The chart signal reads Hold.

MetricCRS
AI score67 / 100
Chart signalHold
Fair value estimate$421.21
Upside to fair value10.9%
Previous close$379.70
P/E36.89
Price / sales6.08
Market cap$18.85B
EPS10.54
Revenue growth6.5%
1-year price change-9.0%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Industrials stocks: Caterpillar Inc, GE Aerospace, GE Vernova LLC, RTX Corporation, Deere & Company, Union Pacific Corporation.

Questions about CRS

Is CRS overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 14, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) at $421.21 against a last close of $379.70, implying 10.9% upside to the model's estimate.

Is CRS's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies CRS as Neutral as of Oct 14, 2026, with a signal score of 0.12 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is CRS's ŷRobot AI score?

CRS scores 67 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 14, 2026.

Is CRS stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

CRS trades at 36.9 times earnings and 6.1 times sales as of Oct 14, 2026.

What does CRS's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for CRS reads -2.6% at 30 days, -5.6% at 90 days, and -9.0% at one year as of Oct 14, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is CRS growing?

Carpenter Technology Corporation's revenue growth is +6.5% and free-cash-flow growth is +10.6% on the latest reported figures.

CRS chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.