CSX Corporation (CSX)

CSX Corporation (CSX) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 68 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $51.34, 5.5% above the last close of $48.68. The chart signal reads Hold.

MetricCSX
AI score68 / 100
Chart signalHold
Fair value estimate$51.34
Upside to fair value5.5%
Previous close$48.68
P/E27.04
Price / sales5.94
Market cap$90.20B
EPS1.72
Revenue growth-1.7%
1-year price change4.0%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Industrials stocks: Caterpillar Inc, GE Aerospace, RTX Corporation, GE Vernova LLC, Deere & Company, Union Pacific Corporation.

Questions about CSX

Is CSX overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 16, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates CSX Corporation (CSX) at $51.34 against a last close of $48.68, implying 5.5% upside to the model's estimate.

Is CSX's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies CSX as Neutral as of Oct 16, 2026, with a signal score of 0.13 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is CSX's ŷRobot AI score?

CSX scores 68 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 16, 2026.

Is CSX stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

CSX trades at 27.0 times earnings and 5.9 times sales as of Oct 16, 2026.

What does CSX's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for CSX reads +2.0% at 30 days, +5.1% at 90 days, and +4.0% at one year as of Oct 16, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is CSX growing?

CSX Corporation's revenue growth is -1.7% and free-cash-flow growth is +7.6% on the latest reported figures.

CSX chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.