Extra Space Storage Inc (EXR)

Extra Space Storage Inc (EXR) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 65 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $139.51, 5.9% above the last close of $131.70. The chart signal reads Bullish.

MetricEXR
AI score65 / 100
Chart signalBullish
Fair value estimate$139.51
Upside to fair value5.9%
Previous close$131.70
P/E29.03
Price / sales8.01
Market cap$29.33B
EPS4.53
Revenue growth17.6%
1-year price change-3.9%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Real Estate stocks: Welltower Inc, AT&T Inc. 5.35% GLB NTS 66, Prologis Inc, Equinix Inc, American Tower Corp, Simon Property Group Inc.

Questions about EXR

Is EXR overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 7, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Extra Space Storage Inc (EXR) at $139.51 against a last close of $131.70, implying 5.9% upside to the model's estimate.

Is EXR's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies EXR as Bullish as of Oct 7, 2026, with a signal score of 0.15 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is EXR's ŷRobot AI score?

EXR scores 65 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 7, 2026.

Is EXR stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

EXR trades at 29.0 times earnings and 8.0 times sales as of Oct 7, 2026.

What does EXR's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for EXR reads -2.2% at 30 days, -0.0% at 90 days, and -3.9% at one year as of Oct 7, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is EXR growing?

Extra Space Storage Inc's revenue growth is +17.6% and free-cash-flow growth is +28.7% on the latest reported figures.

EXR chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.