Illinois Tool Works Inc (ITW)

Illinois Tool Works Inc (ITW) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 74 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $293.13, 8.8% above the last close of $269.47. The chart signal reads Hold.

MetricITW
AI score74 / 100
Chart signalHold
Fair value estimate$293.13
Upside to fair value8.8%
Previous close$269.47
P/E24.20
Price / sales4.51
Market cap$75.50B
EPS10.63
Revenue growth0.1%
1-year price change7.6%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Industrials stocks: Caterpillar Inc, GE Aerospace, GE Vernova LLC, RTX Corporation, Deere & Company, Union Pacific Corporation.

Questions about ITW

Is ITW overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 14, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Illinois Tool Works Inc (ITW) at $293.13 against a last close of $269.47, implying 8.8% upside to the model's estimate.

Is ITW's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies ITW as Neutral as of Oct 14, 2026, with a signal score of 0.13 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is ITW's ŷRobot AI score?

ITW scores 74 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 14, 2026.

Is ITW stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

ITW trades at 24.2 times earnings and 4.5 times sales as of Oct 14, 2026.

What does ITW's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for ITW reads +3.8% at 30 days, +8.6% at 90 days, and +7.6% at one year as of Oct 14, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is ITW growing?

Illinois Tool Works Inc's revenue growth is +0.1% and free-cash-flow growth is +0.1% on the latest reported figures.

ITW chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.