Norfolk Southern Corporation (NSC)

Norfolk Southern Corporation (NSC) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 61 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $329.23, 2.5% above the last close of $321.14. The chart signal reads Hold.

MetricNSC
AI score61 / 100
Chart signalHold
Fair value estimate$329.23
Upside to fair value2.5%
Previous close$321.14
P/E26.73
Price / sales5.56
Market cap$71.73B
EPS11.56
Revenue growth-1.4%
1-year price change4.2%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Industrials stocks: Caterpillar Inc, GE Aerospace, GE Vernova LLC, RTX Corporation, Deere & Company, Union Pacific Corporation.

Questions about NSC

Is NSC overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 14, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Norfolk Southern Corporation (NSC) at $329.23 against a last close of $321.14, implying 2.5% upside to the model's estimate.

Is NSC's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies NSC as Neutral as of Oct 14, 2026, with a signal score of 0.13 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is NSC's ŷRobot AI score?

NSC scores 61 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 14, 2026.

Is NSC stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

NSC trades at 26.7 times earnings and 5.6 times sales as of Oct 14, 2026.

What does NSC's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for NSC reads +2.3% at 30 days, +5.5% at 90 days, and +4.2% at one year as of Oct 14, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is NSC growing?

Norfolk Southern Corporation's revenue growth is -1.4% and free-cash-flow growth is +0.3% on the latest reported figures.

NSC chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.