Sherwin-Williams Co (SHW)

Sherwin-Williams Co (SHW) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 70 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $341.85, 8.5% above the last close of $315.00. The chart signal reads Bullish.

MetricSHW
AI score70 / 100
Chart signalBullish
Fair value estimate$341.85
Upside to fair value8.5%
Previous close$315.00
P/E30.50
Price / sales3.19
Market cap$77.31B
EPS10.60
Revenue growth1.9%
1-year price change4.7%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Basic Materials stocks: Linde plc Ordinary Shares, BHP Group Limited, Southern Copper Corporation, Rio Tinto ADR, Newmont Goldcorp Corp, Freeport-McMoran Copper & Gold Inc.

Questions about SHW

Is SHW overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 7, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Sherwin-Williams Co (SHW) at $341.85 against a last close of $315.00, implying 8.5% upside to the model's estimate.

Is SHW's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies SHW as Neutral as of Oct 7, 2026, with a signal score of 0.14 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is SHW's ŷRobot AI score?

SHW scores 70 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 7, 2026.

Is SHW stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

SHW trades at 30.5 times earnings and 3.2 times sales as of Oct 7, 2026.

What does SHW's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for SHW reads -0.5% at 30 days, +1.6% at 90 days, and +4.7% at one year as of Oct 7, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is SHW growing?

Sherwin-Williams Co's revenue growth is +1.9% and free-cash-flow growth is +1.5% on the latest reported figures.

SHW chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.