Sun Life Financial Inc. (SLF)

Sun Life Financial Inc. (SLF) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 74 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $83.19, 9.7% above the last close of $75.85. The chart signal reads Buy.

MetricSLF
AI score74 / 100
Chart signalBuy
Fair value estimate$83.19
Upside to fair value9.7%
Previous close$75.85
P/E18.70
Price / sales1.68
Market cap$43.22B
EPS4.17
Revenue growth41.0%
1-year price change10.6%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Financial Services stocks: JPMorgan Chase & Co, Visa Inc. Class A, Mastercard Inc, Bank of America Corp, HSBC Holdings PLC ADR, Morgan Stanley.

Questions about SLF

Is SLF overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 7, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Sun Life Financial Inc. (SLF) at $83.19 against a last close of $75.85, implying 9.7% upside to the model's estimate.

Is SLF's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies SLF as Bullish as of Oct 7, 2026, with a signal score of 0.21 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is SLF's ŷRobot AI score?

SLF scores 74 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 7, 2026.

Is SLF stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

SLF trades at 18.7 times earnings and 1.7 times sales as of Oct 7, 2026.

What does SLF's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for SLF reads +0.4% at 30 days, +5.0% at 90 days, and +10.6% at one year as of Oct 7, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is SLF growing?

Sun Life Financial Inc.'s revenue growth is +41.0% and free-cash-flow growth is +1.6% on the latest reported figures.

SLF chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.