Vulcan Materials Company (VMC)

Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 65 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $265.14, 2.9% above the last close of $257.63. The chart signal reads Hold.

MetricVMC
AI score65 / 100
Chart signalHold
Fair value estimate$265.14
Upside to fair value2.9%
Previous close$257.63
P/E28.81
Price / sales3.88
Market cap$32.71B
EPS8.47
Revenue growth2.0%
1-year price change3.6%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Basic Materials stocks: Linde plc Ordinary Shares, BHP Group Limited, Southern Copper Corporation, Rio Tinto ADR, Newmont Goldcorp Corp, Freeport-McMoran Copper & Gold Inc.

Questions about VMC

Is VMC overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 16, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) at $265.14 against a last close of $257.63, implying 2.9% upside to the model's estimate.

Is VMC's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies VMC as Neutral as of Oct 16, 2026, with a signal score of 0.10 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is VMC's ŷRobot AI score?

VMC scores 65 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 16, 2026.

Is VMC stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

VMC trades at 28.8 times earnings and 3.9 times sales as of Oct 16, 2026.

What does VMC's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for VMC reads +2.0% at 30 days, +4.9% at 90 days, and +3.6% at one year as of Oct 16, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is VMC growing?

Vulcan Materials Company's revenue growth is +2.0% and free-cash-flow growth is -5.2% on the latest reported figures.

VMC chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.