Ingersoll Rand Inc (IR)

Ingersoll Rand Inc (IR) carries a ŷRobot AI score of 67 out of 100. The model's fair value estimate is $78.11, 0.4% above the last close of $77.80. The chart signal reads Hold.

MetricIR
AI score67 / 100
Chart signalHold
Fair value estimate$78.11
Upside to fair value0.4%
Previous close$77.80
P/E31.69
Price / sales3.68
Market cap$30.21B
EPS2.37
Revenue growth8.0%
1-year price change6.2%

How these numbers are built: the AI score, the fair value model, and the chart signal.

Other Industrials stocks: Caterpillar Inc, GE Aerospace, RTX Corporation, GE Vernova LLC, Deere & Company, Union Pacific Corporation.

Questions about IR

Is IR overvalued or undervalued right now?

As of Oct 16, 2026, ŷRobot's fair-value model estimates Ingersoll Rand Inc (IR) at $78.11 against a last close of $77.80, implying 0.4% upside to the model's estimate.

Is IR's chart signal bullish or bearish?

The chart-signal model classifies IR as Neutral as of Oct 16, 2026, with a signal score of 0.02 on a -1 to 1 scale.

What is IR's ŷRobot AI score?

IR scores 67 out of 100 on ŷRobot's AI composite, which measures how strongly the fair-value and chart models agree, as of Oct 16, 2026.

Is IR stock expensive on P/E and P/S?

IR trades at 31.7 times earnings and 3.7 times sales as of Oct 16, 2026.

What does IR's seasonal forecast show?

ŷRobot's seasonal forecast curve for IR reads +6.7% at 30 days, +11.3% at 90 days, and +6.2% at one year as of Oct 16, 2026. Seasonal tendencies are historical patterns, not predictions.

How fast is IR growing?

Ingersoll Rand Inc's revenue growth is +8.0% and free-cash-flow growth is -3.6% on the latest reported figures.

IR chart and technical read · All covered stocks

ŷRobot analysis is AI-generated and quality-gated; nothing here is investment advice.